Section 25 Company Non Profit Organizations Gst Registration


ANINDITA BASU
watch_later 1 year, 8 months ago

We are a company registered under section 25 of companies act 1956. We are a non profit organizations. Do we need to register in GST? If yes, what is the last date for that?

  • chatComments
1 Answer

Pulkit Sharma watch_later 1 year, 8 months ago
arrow_drop_up
0
arrow_drop_down

If you are supplying products which are exempted from GST. Then no need to register, otherwise you have to register under GST.

If products are non-taxable or specifically exempted, then you are not liable for registration.

If you are already registered under VAT or service tax then you need to do it immediately otherwise register when your turnover becomes liable for registration.

  • chatComments
Did Not get Answer?

Join the largest Taxation Q&A platform on internet and ASK YOUR OWN question.

Ask your Question

You need to be logged in to answer.

Ask Question