When tax invoice should be issued by supplier of goods?



Anonymous
watch_later 1 year, 1 month ago

At what time a tax invoice should be issued by a supplier of goods?

Whether goods can be delivered with a delivery challan and invoice can be issued at later date?


Comments:

1 Answer

Pulkit Sharma watch_later 1 year, 1 month ago
arrow_drop_up
1
arrow_drop_down

Every registered person supplying taxable goods has to issued tax invoice before or at the time of:

  • Removal of goods for supply to the recipient, where supply involves movement of goods or
  • Delivery of goods or making available to the recipient in any other case.

Section 31 of CGST Act prescribes the time at which tax invoice should be issued.


Comments:


Did not get an answer? Ask your Question

You need to be logged in to answer.

Top Members
Related Questions
Related Articles

BUY DSC FOR MCA, IT AND GST

Experience KnowyourGST services. Apply for DSC and get it on same day. We promise fastest delivery of your DSC.

Whatsapp - 73386 33003
Telegram - @knowyourgst

Contact us on Whatsapp and Telegram number 7338633003 for quick reply.

mode_edit