Eway Bill Printout Required?


Anonymous
watch_later 6 months ago

Do we have to carry printout of E-way bill with transporter or E-way bill on bill is enough?

I have generated E-way bill for one consignment going out of my state.

Do I need to take printout and provide hard copy to transporter or mentioning Eway bill number on invoice copy is sufficient?


Comments:
1 Answer

GST Payer watch_later 6 months ago
arrow_drop_up
-1
arrow_drop_down

Eway bill number of invoice is more than sufficient.

You need to provide hard copy or printout to transporter.

Even number available on SMS or otherwise is also valid. (Circular 41/15/2018-GST of 13.04.2018.)


Comments:
Did not get an answer? Ask your Question

You need to be logged in to answer.

Ask Question