Exempted Turnover Shown In Composite Return


Anonymous
watch_later 1 month ago

Dealer composite scheme registered sales of medicines turnover every quarter composite return cmp-08 filed.person another income from clinic rs:15 lacs per year.

Question:

Dealer exempted turnover rs:15 lacs shown in composite return cmp-08  compulsory.

  • chatComments
1 Answer

Bhaavesh Gupta watch_later 4 weeks ago
arrow_drop_up
0
arrow_drop_down

Yes as per Section 10 of the CGST Act a person in his aggregate tuenover has also include his exempted turnover. If the compisite dealer is a trader he need not pay tax on such exmpted turnover, but if he a manufacturer then he should pay tax even on exempted turnover

  • chatComments
    for futher details write to us on gstpractitioner53@gmail.com - Bhaavesh Gupta
Did Not get Answer?

Join the largest Taxation Q&A platform on internet and ASK YOUR OWN question.

Ask your Question

You need to be logged in to answer.

Ask Question