Gst In Case Of Air Ticketing Agent Working On Commission Basis


K CS
watch_later 1 year, 11 months ago

I am an air ticketing agent of all domestic airline companies in India and also an agent under online travel companies like Travelboutique, Via.com , yatra, akbar travels etc. I get commission for selling air tickets to customers who avail my services. Air tickets already include GST of 5%. As an agent do I have to pay any separate GST ? If yes, then how do I calculate the taxable value on which I have to pay the GST and what will be the % of GST payable ? How am i supposed to raise invoice in such case ?

  • chatComments
    You shall Invoice for value of supply being commission and pay GST @ 18%. For tickets for your customers you are covered by Rule 33 of CGST Rules value of which shall be excluded from value of supply. - P.K. Rajagopal

No answers yet, if you know the answer help us.

Did Not get Answer?

Join the largest Taxation Q&A platform on internet and ASK YOUR OWN question.

Ask your Question

You need to be logged in to answer.

Ask Question