Gst On Freight Charges For Purchase Made From Urd


Basheer PM
watch_later 3 years, 8 months ago

I am a registered GST Dealer in Karnataka. I received an invoice from an Unregistered Dealer (URD) from outside state through a logistic company. The Invoice contained two products which have GST @ NIL and Second is GST @ 18%. The freight charges are to be borne by me (buyer).My Query is

1) as the supplier invoice did not charge and GST, should i pay 18% GST for the second item under "Purchases from Unregistered Dealer"

2) The logistic company issued me a freight bill, where he mentioned GST on Freight Charges as 0% and also mentioned GST to be paid by the consignee. Should i pay the GST for the freight ?. At What rate, since the concerned invoice had products of two different GST Rates - NIL and 18%

  • chatComments
1 Answer

Pulkit Sharma watch_later 3 years, 8 months ago
arrow_drop_up
0
arrow_drop_down

First point, an unregistered person who is engaged in interstate supply has to compulsory take registration. Ask your supplier to take registration (section 24 of CGST Act, 2017).

Second, as per section 5(4) IGST Act, 2017 you have to pay tax under RCM on all goods at 18%. A single invoice cannot be raised for taxable and non-taxable supplies.

Again on transportation charges pay tax under RCM at 5%.

  • chatComments
    The URD Supplier despatched the supplies during Jun 2017 (Pre GST Regime). The items are 1) Natural Honey and 2) Beeswax. Both were VAT Exempted during VAT Regime. However the supplies reached the Registered Purchaser during Jul 2017 (Post GST). So, will the RCM Still Apply ? - Basheer PM
    RCM was applicable earlier too under Service Tax. On tranport RCM needs to applied. Other items are since exempted, no need to pay tax. - Pulkit Sharma
    Thanks Sir - Basheer PM
Did Not get Answer?

Join the largest Taxation Q&A platform on internet and ASK YOUR OWN question.

Ask your Question

You need to be logged in to answer.

Ask Question