Income Tax Tds


ASHOK SHAH
watch_later 6 months, 1 week ago

We are ltd co in ahmedabad we have purchase one renewal licence of one company situated at Calcutta othet is at bombay we are mediatrr between to company our company is liable for TDS

  • chatComments
1 Answer

Vikas patel watch_later 2 months ago
arrow_drop_up
0
arrow_drop_down

This is a usage-based payment made by one party (the "licensee") to another (the "licensor") which is called 'royalty' and accordingly section 194J attracts.

Yes, TDS is applicable 

 

CA.Vikas Patel, (Mumbai)

9833862134

 

  • chatComments
Did Not get Answer?

Join the largest Taxation Q&A platform on internet and ASK YOUR OWN question.

Ask your Question

You need to be logged in to answer.

Never File Wrong GSTR-1

Check your GST numbers in bulk. Check unlimited GST numbers with very cheap packages.

Used by
Ask Question