watch_later 01/07/17

If the principal manufacturer sends the inputs for job work without payment of tax and have to receives back  after completion then what will be procedure for same?

-:To send the inputs by delivery challan 
-:To receive the same after completion then which invoice to be issued either again a delivery challan by job worker or by some other invoice,so that both the principal manufacturer and job worker could complete the compliances of GST.

1 Response | Latest response: 01/07/17 | Sort by Likes(thumb_up) Recent | GST Reply
watch_later 01/07/17

Yes, goods can be sent by a Delivery Challan but to avail exemption, you should follow other requirements also.

Read section 143 of CGST Act, 2017.

I also suggest to read, Job-workers provisions.

Did Not get Answer?

Join the largest Taxation Q&A platform on internet and ASK YOUR OWN question.

Join Discussion