Tds On Annual Subscription License Fee For Software


Basheer PM
watch_later 2 years, 1 month ago

We have purchased a 1year subscription for a CRM Software. The vendor has raised an invoice mentioning "Annual Subscription License Fee for 4 users, start date... and end date..... , SAC: 997331, also charged IGST @18%

My Query is should we deduct TDS while making payment to the Vendor ?. Please advice

  • chatComments
1 Answer

GST Payer watch_later 2 years, 1 month ago
arrow_drop_up
0
arrow_drop_down

Income tax under section 194C is deducted (TDS) when there is any contract for provision of service and 194J which is for technical services.

In case of sale or purchase of software both these conditions are not meet and hence there is no liability to deduct tax.

But as you mentioned the contract is for annual subscription this amount to contract as well as technical services and TDS is liable to be deducted at 1% or 2% depending on status of supplier.

If it is only a purchase of software like tally then there is no need to deduct TDS.

To be more specific this is still debatable, CBDT has clarified that there is no need to deduct tax on purchase of software and similar order was passed by Madras high court.

  • chatComments
Did Not get Answer?

Join the largest Taxation Q&A platform on internet and ASK YOUR OWN question.

Ask your Question

You need to be logged in to answer.

Never File Wrong GSTR-1

Check your GST numbers in bulk. Check unlimited GST numbers with very cheap packages.

Used by
Ask Question