What will be the audit limit under GST?



Rahul Rai
watch_later 1 year, 2 months ago

As I have read the article records and audits under GST. It is still not clear whether audit under GST will be for everyone or any turnover limit is prescribed for compulsory audit under GST?


Comments:

1 Answer

Pulkit Sharma watch_later 1 year, 2 months ago
arrow_drop_up
1
arrow_drop_down

There has been no official notfication on turnover limit of audit under GST. GST audit by a chartered accountant or cost accountant will be compulsory if turnover exceeds prescribed limit.

However revised return rules issued by government do mention 2 crore as audit limit.

Rule 21(2) of revised return rules prescribed that:

Every registered person whose aggregate turnover during a financial year exceeds one crore rupees shall get his accounts audited as specified under sub-section (5) of section 35 and he shall furnish a copy of audited annual accounts and a reconciliation statement, duly certified, in FORM GSTR-9B, electronically through the Common Portal either directly or through a Facilitation Centre notified by the Commissioner.

So as of now we can consider the rules to be final and assume that turnover for audit will be more than 2 crore.


Comments:


Did not get an answer? Ask your Question

You need to be logged in to answer.

Top Members
Related Questions
Related Articles

BUY DSC FOR MCA, IT AND GST

Experience KnowyourGST services. Apply for DSC and get it on same day. We promise fastest delivery of your DSC.

Whatsapp - 73386 33003
Telegram - @knowyourgst

Contact us on Whatsapp and Telegram number 7338633003 for quick reply.

mode_edit