Section 6 Withdrawals. of Public Provident Fund Act (PPF), 1968

Withdrawals.

6.   (1) A subscriber shall be entitled to make withdrawals from the amount standing to his credit in the Fund (including any interest accrued thereon) to such extent and subject to such terms and conditions as may be specified in the Scheme :

Provided that such withdrawals shall be allowed only after the expiry of a period of five years from the end of the year in which he makes the initial subscription to the Fund.

(2) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (1), a subscriber shall be entitled to withdraw the entire balance standing to his credit in the Fund after the expiry of a period of fifteen years from the end of the year in which he makes the initial subscription to the Fund.

(3) Subject to the provisions of sub-sections (1) and (2), an individual who, has made subscriptions to the Fund on behalf of a minor, of whom he is the guardian, shall be entitled to withdraw any amount from the Fund only for the use of the minor.

  

Analysis by Experts

By DEEPAK AWCHAR, 9 months, 3 weeks ago

Can I withdraw money from my PPF account?  HOW ?

Please, Login to provide explanation for this section.

Never File Wrong GSTR-1

Check your GST numbers in bulk. Check unlimited GST numbers with very cheap packages.

Used by
Ask Question